Friday, January 13, 2012

Friday Confessions


1.  Sometimes I think to myself:

If I don't look at the gas gauge it's not really empty.

2.  (just kidding daddy)

3.  I let myself become addicted to The Bachelor.

4.  And Celebrity Wife Swap.

But in my defense...

Nope.  I've got nothing.  This stuff is 100% trash TV.

5.  On New Year's Eve I ran in a 5k race with 1,500 other people.  A 78 year old man beat me by several minutes.

6.  I tried to text a friend of mine "Awwwww snap!"  But what came out was "Sewsweetbags snap!"

7.  Corey has had it much worse: he tried to tell his friend he could meet him for a beer but what came out was "cuddled heterosexual beer."

8.  I ended up with macaroni and cheese in my hair yesterday, but that was only because I splattered it throughout the kitchen in my office.

Long story.

9.  I usually drive with the radio off, but somehow on my way to work yesterday I found myself singing,

"Straight up now tell me do you really want to love me for-ev-a....oh, oh, oh."

This song always reminds me of a Barbie I had that came with a taped song that sounded reeeeeeally similar.  Someone, please tell me you also had this same Barbie because everyone I've mentioned this to (in my age group) looks at me like I popped out one of my eyeballs.

10.  At nearly-thirty I still talk Barbies with people.

Because I can't keep from making conversations awkward.


Happy Friday friends!


VandyJ said...

I don't have auto correct on my phone. Some of the "corrections" I've seen make me glad I don't.

Miss Angie said...

Hahaha, gotta love that autocorrect.

One time I texted my coworker and said "Let's go thrifting" only it autocorrected to "let's go thrusting" Yeah....

barbies are awesome!

Kathryn said...

I love cuddling heterosexual beer! And now I have paula abdul stuck in my head. oh, oh, oh.

Sandra Kohlmann said...

I just found your blog, via Mamarazzi. One post and you had me laughing out loud. Okay, more like snorting and holding my laugh in, so I won't wake my kids. I can't wait to read more.

Mamarazzi said...

i love that you will watch the garbage and not apologize for it. i love a good reality TV show just for the entertainment value...other people's business, i am all over that shiz.

thanks for linking up. i am finally taking a break from packing, sorry i am so slow but i appreciate your confessions and the link up!

E said...

I haven't had time to get addicted to the Bachelor and Celebrity Swap. I'm sure if I sat down and watched, though, I'd be totally hooked.

Brianne said...

I love the auto correct!! LMAO!!